Just how to make an application for a Tourist Visa to your United States Of America through the Ukraine

Begin your U.S. visa application online. (Picture: Polka Dot Images/Polka Dot/Getty Graphics )

Related Articles

Ukrainians seeking to go to the united states of america need certainly to jump through a couple of hoops to really make it happen – a 11-hour trip, seven-hour time difference and visa application included. If you’re likely to look at the usa being a tourist, you need the B-2 visa for recreational travel. Regrettably, the B-2 visa application process isn’t precisely a stroll within the park.

Confirm You Are a Tourist

The U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act, which regulates visitation to your usa, legitimately presumes that most tourist visa candidates plan to immigrate to your U.S. and makes the candidates accountable for showing otherwise.

If you want that B-2 visa, you need to prove that the united states of america visit is temporary and also you’re maybe not going to immigrate long-lasting. To work on this, you must show that:

  • Your U.S. journey is short-term, such as for example for company, leisure or treatment that is medical.
  • Your see is actually for a certain and time period that is limited.
  • You’ve got the funds to pay for your costs while you are traveling in the usa.
  • You have got a residence, in addition to social and economic ties, outside the united states of america, which will make fully sure your return from your own journey.

You will have to gather the after papers to offer proof that you are a tourist rather than an intending immigrant:

  • Evidence of earnings, income tax re re payments or ownership of home or a company.
  • An schedule of the travel plans, and just about every other factual statements about your prepared trip.
  • A page from your own company that details your position, income, the length of time you have been used along with your holiday time.
  • Any unlawful or court public records that pertain to an arrest or conviction anywhere, even though you’ve currently finished your phrase or been pardoned.

If you are a learning pupil, consider bringing your transcripts or proof of economic help to show your pupil status. Performing adults might bring a page from their manager along side present pay slips. If you are visiting a relative, bring copies of the relative’s proof status in the usa, of course you have formerly checked out america, bring documents that support your immigration or visa status from that journey.

Finish the applying

Showing you are a tourist is not even a formal an element of the visa application procedure. Once you have collected enough evidence to show that you’re maybe perhaps not, in reality, likely to emigrate through the Ukraine towards the united states of america, you will still need to get and finish most of the necessary products for a B-2 visa.

Keep in mind that the usa usually combines the B-2 visa with all the visa that is b-1 that is legitimate for site site site visitors traveling on company. Both visas need bride service you distribute the after application things:

  • A non-immigrant visa electronic form, also referred to as the DS-160. The U.S. can be visited by you Travel Docs web site to have the type.
  • A passport that is valid an termination date that is at the very least 6 months beyond your planned check out towards the United States. Each person must submit an application if your passport includes more than one person.
  • One passport photograph, size 2 x 2 inches. The head must certanly be focused when you look at the framework along with your eyes showing, additionally the back ground needs to be off-white or white without the shadows. Do not protect the face or mind, and keep an all natural expression that is facial.
  • A receipt showing that you’ve pa >

Whenever doing the DS-160 type, bear in mind you have to fill it down in English with English-language figures, except when you are expected to give you your complete name in your indigenous alphabet. The application form is online, so remember that for more than 20 consecutive minutes, your session will expire and you may have to start over if you stop working on it. Answer all of the relevant concerns as entirely and accurately that you can, or perhaps you may need to reschedule your visa meeting visit and begin your visa application procedure from scratch.

Whenever you’ve completed the DS-160, print the barcode application web page to submit together with your visa application.

Make and Go To Your Visit

As a B-2 applicant through the Ukraine, you will need to schedule a visa that is non-immigrant visit because of the U.S. Embassy in Kyiv. Appointments are free from cost and available Monday through Friday beginning at 8 a.m.

So that you can schedule your visit utilizing the embassy, you will need:

  • Your passport quantity
  • Your Raiffeisen Bank Aval receipt number.
  • The number that is barcode your DS-160 confirmation web page. The barcode should always be 10 digits.

Yourself, your current passport and all old passports, as well as all the application items and supporting documents you’ll need when you arrive for your interview appointment, make sure to bring a printed copy of your appointment letter, your DS-160 confirmation page, a recent photograph of.

In Ukranian, Russian or English or contact the embassy’s call center through Skype if you have additional questions for the embassy, you can email it.

Tous les articles postés par Moussa Diakité

Ce contenu a été publié dans Non classé. Vous pouvez le mettre en favoris avec ce permalien.

Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse de messagerie ne sera pas publiée. Les champs obligatoires sont indiqués avec *

Vous pouvez utiliser ces balises et attributs HTML : <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>